I-Beam Weight Calculator (ISMB)

ISMB beam weight per meter — IS 808 sizes from ISMB 100 to ISMB 600

mm
pcs
Calculation Result

Unit Weight

152.400 kg

Material

Mild Steel

Est. Cost

₹9,601.20

@ ₹63/kg

Density

7,850 kg/m³

Indicative market rate as of 16 Sept 2026, excluding 18% GST and freight. Actual prices vary by city, brand and quantity.

Saved only on this device/browser.

Want to buy this material?

Get quotes from up to 3 verified sellers — free.

How ISMB Beam Weight Is Calculated

ISMB (Indian Standard Medium Weight Beam) sections have a distinctive I-shaped cross-section — two parallel flanges connected by a vertical web. The flanges resist bending forces while the web handles shear. Because the flange-to-web junction has a fillet radius and older mill-rolled sections have slightly tapered flange edges, calculating beam weight from simple rectangular dimensions gives inaccurate results.

This calculator uses the exact unit weight per metre from IS 808. The formula is straightforward: Total Weight (kg) = IS 808 Unit Weight (kg/m) × Length (m). For example, ISMB 250 has a unit weight of 37.3 kg/m, so a 6 metre beam weighs 37.3 × 6 = 223.8 kg.

ISMB sections are manufactured under IS 2062 material specification (E250 grade is most common) and range from ISMB 100 (11.5 kg/m) to ISMB 600 (122.6 kg/m). For wider-flange beams, refer to ISWB sections, and for heavy columns, refer to ISHB — both available in the IS 808 Steel Table.

Worked Example — ISMB 300 Floor Beams (8 Pieces × 10m)

A contractor needs 8 pieces of ISMB 300, each 10 metres long, for floor beams in a commercial building:

  • ISMB 300 unit weight = 44.2 kg/m (IS 808)
  • Weight per piece = 44.2 × 10 = 442 kg
  • Total for 8 pieces = 442 × 8 = 3,536 kg (3.54 tonnes)
  • With 5% rolling tolerance = 3,536 × 1.05 ≈ 3,713 kg
  • Minimum crane capacity for single lift = ~500 kg (442 kg + rigging weight)

ISMB Beam Weight Chart — Complete IS 808 Reference

All standard ISMB beam sizes from ISMB 100 to ISMB 600 with weight per metre, weight per standard length, and pieces per tonne. These values are essential for material indenting, transport planning, and structural cost estimation.

SizeDepth (mm)kg/m6m Piece (kg)12m Piece (kg)Pcs/Tonne (12m)
ISMB 10010011.569.0138.07
ISMB 1251251378.0156.06
ISMB 15015014.989.4178.85
ISMB 17517519.3115.8231.64
ISMB 20020025.4152.4304.83
ISMB 22522531.2187.2374.42
ISMB 25025037.3223.8447.62
ISMB 30030044.2265.2530.41
ISMB 35035052.4314.4628.81
ISMB 40040061.6369.6739.21
ISMB 45045072.4434.4868.81
ISMB 50050086.9521.41042.80
ISMB 550550103.7622.21244.40
ISMB 600600122.6735.61471.20

Source: IS 808:1989 (Bureau of Indian Standards). Rolling tolerance per IS 1852 allows +2.5% to +5% variation in actual weight.

Common Applications of ISMB Beams

ISMB beams are the primary load-carrying horizontal members in steel-framed buildings. In multi-storey construction, ISMB 200 to ISMB 300 serve as floor beams supporting concrete slabs, while ISMB 400 to ISMB 600 are used as main girders spanning between columns. The choice depends on span, loading, and deflection limits specified in IS 800.

In industrial construction, ISMB beams support crane rails where they must withstand dynamic wheel loads and lateral surge forces. ISMB 300 to ISMB 500 are typical for EOT cranes up to 10-tonne capacity. For larger cranes, built-up plate girders or ISWB wide-flange beams are preferred.

Smaller sizes (ISMB 100–200) find use as lintels over door and window openings, basement retaining wall supports, and grillage beams in machine foundations. In bridge construction, ISMB sections are used in minor-span bridges, pedestrian overpasses, and as cross-bracing members in plate girder bridges.

ISMB vs ISLB vs ISWB vs ISHB — Which Section to Choose?

IS 808 defines four I/H-shaped beam types, each optimized for different structural requirements. ISMB (Medium Beam) is the general-purpose choice with a balanced depth-to-flange ratio — suitable for most building beams and the most widely stocked section across India.

ISLB (Light Beam) has narrower flanges and weighs 15–25% less than ISMB of the same depth. Choose ISLB for moderate loads where steel weight savings matter — common in residential mezzanines and light platforms. However, ISLB has lower lateral stability and needs more frequent bracing.

ISWB (Wide Flange Beam) has significantly wider flanges, providing much higher minor-axis stiffness (Iyy). Specify ISWB for unbraced spans or biaxial bending conditions. ISWB 600 at 133.7 kg/m is the heaviest standard rolled section in India.

ISHB (Heavy Beam) has nearly equal depth and flange width, making it an H-column. ISHB is primarily used as columns — its near-square shape gives similar radius of gyration about both axes, which is ideal for compression members that can buckle in any direction.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions