IS 808 Steel Section Table — Searchable

Search 100+ ISMB, ISLB, ISWB, ISHB, ISMC, ISLC and ISA sections — weight, area, I, Z and r

SectionTypeDepthFlange WWeb tFlange tWt/m (kg)Area (cm²)Ixx (cm⁴)Iyy (cm⁴)Zxx (cm³)Zyy (cm³)rxx (cm)ryy (cm)r min (cm)Cz (cm)
ISMB 100I-Beam1007547.211.514.6257.540.851.510.94.21.67——
ISMB 125I-Beam125754.47.61316.644943.771.811.75.21.62——
ISMB 150I-Beam150804.87.614.919726.452.696.913.26.181.66——
ISMB 175I-Beam175905.58.619.324.6127285145.418.97.191.86——
ISMB 200I-Beam2001005.710.825.432.32235.4150223.5308.322.15——
ISMB 225I-Beam2251106.511.831.239.73441.8218.330639.79.312.34——
ISMB 250I-Beam2501256.912.537.347.55131.6334.5410.553.510.392.65——
ISMB 300I-Beam3001407.512.444.256.38603.6453.9573.664.812.362.84——
ISMB 350I-Beam3501408.114.252.466.713630.3537.7778.976.814.32.84——
ISMB 400I-Beam4001408.91661.678.520458.4622.11022.988.916.142.82——
ISMB 450I-Beam4501509.417.472.492.330390.88341350.7111.218.153.01——
ISMB 500I-Beam50018010.217.286.9110.745218.31369.81808.7152.220.213.52——
ISMB 550I-Beam55019011.219.3103.7132.164893.61833.82359.819322.163.73——
ISMB 600I-Beam6002101220.8122.6156.29181326493060.4252.324.244.12——
ISLB 75⚠I-Beam75503.755.87.472.71019.443.141.17——
ISLB 100⚠I-Beam1005046.4810.2168.414.233.75.74.071.18——
ISLB 150⚠I-Beam150804.86.814.218.1688.255.291.813.86.171.75——
ISLB 200⚠I-Beam2001005.47.319.825.31696.6115.4169.723.18.192.14——
ISLB 250I-Beam2501256.18.227.935.53717.8193.4297.430.910.232.33——
ISLB 300I-Beam3001506.79.437.748.17332.9376.2488.950.212.352.8——
ISLB 350I-Beam3501657.411.449.56313158.3631.9751.976.614.453.17——
ISLB 400I-Beam400165812.556.972.419306.2716.4965.386.816.333.14——
ISLB 450I-Beam4501708.413.465.383.227536.1822.51223.896.818.193.14——
ISLB 500I-Beam5001809.214.17595.53857910651543.2118.320.13.34——
ISLB 600I-Beam60021010.515.599.5126.872867.61821.92428.9173.523.973.79——
ISWB 150I-Beam1501005.471721.783994.8111.9196.222.09——
ISWB 175I-Beam1751255.87.422.128.11509.4188.5172.530.27.332.59——
ISWB 200I-Beam2001406.1928.836.72618.4329261.8478.442.99——
ISWB 225I-Beam2251506.49.933.943.23926447348.959.69.533.22——
ISWB 250I-Beam2502006.7940.952.15943795475.479.510.683.91——
ISWB 300I-Beam3002007.41048.161.39821.6990654.89912.664.02——
ISWB 350I-Beam350200811.456.972.515521.71176887117.614.634.03——
ISWB 400I-Beam4002008.61366.78523426.713881171.3138.816.64.04——
ISWB 450I-Beam4502009.215.479.4101.235057.617071558.1170.718.614.11——
ISWB 500I-Beam5002509.914.795.2121.252290.92987.82091.623920.774.96——
ISWB 550I-Beam55025010.517.6112.5143.374907.837412723.9299.322.865.11——
ISWB 600I-Beam60025011.221.3133.7170.4106198.547023540376.224.965.25——
ISHB 150H-Column1501505.4927.134.51455.6431.7194.157.66.53.54——
ISHB 200H-Column2002006.1937.347.53608.4967360.896.78.724.51——
ISHB 225H-Column2252256.59.143.154.95279.61353469.3120.39.84.96——
ISHB 250H-Column2502506.99.751657736.51961.3618.9156.910.915.49——
ISHB 300H-Column3002507.610.658.874.912545.22193836.3175.412.945.41——
ISHB 350H-Column3502508.311.667.485.919158.72451.61094.8196.114.935.34——
ISHB 400H-Column4002509.112.777.498.728083.127281404.2218.216.875.26——
ISHB 450H-Column4502509.813.787.2111.139212.730451742.8243.618.795.24——
ISMC 75C-Channel75404.47.36.88.677612.620.34.62.961.21——
ISMC 100C-Channel100504.77.59.211.7186.725.437.37.43.991.47——
ISMC 125C-Channel1256558.112.716.19416.460.266.613.45.071.93——
ISMC 150C-Channel150755.4916.420.88779103103.919.46.112.22——
ISMC 175C-Channel175755.710.219.124.381223.3121.2139.822.47.082.23——
ISMC 200C-Channel200756.111.422.128.211819.3141181.9268.032.24——
ISMC 225C-Channel225806.412.425.933.012694.4186239.5329.032.37——
ISMC 250C-Channel250807.114.130.438.673816.8211305.3369.932.34——
ISMC 300C-Channel300907.613.635.845.646362.6310.8424.246.911.812.61——
ISMC 350C-Channel3501008.113.542.153.6610008430.6571.958.813.662.83——
ISMC 400C-Channel4001008.615.349.462.9315082.8504.8754.16915.482.83——
ISLC 75C-Channel75403.765.77.363.310.916.93.92.951.22——
ISLC 100C-Channel1005046.47.910164.221.532.86.34.051.47——
ISLC 125C-Channel125654.46.610.713.7356.247.55710.65.11.86——
ISLC 150C-Channel150754.87.814.418.4697.2829315.46.162.11——
ISLC 200⚠C-Channel200755.59.218.223.21383.8104.4138.419.47.732.12——
ISLC 250⚠C-Channel25080610.723.730.22694.7149.7215.625.69.442.23——
ISLC 300⚠C-Channel300906.711.63139.54964235330.936.111.212.44——
ISLC 350⚠C-Channel3501007.412.538.849.58214356469.448.612.882.68——
ISLC 400⚠C-Channel40010081445.758.312749.7424637.558.214.782.7——
ISA 20×20×3L-Angle2020330.91.120.390.390.280.280.590.590.390.6
ISA 25×25×3L-Angle2525331.11.420.80.80.450.450.750.750.480.72
ISA 25×25×5L-Angle2525551.82.261.21.20.70.70.730.730.480.79
ISA 30×30×3L-Angle3030331.41.721.431.430.660.660.910.910.580.84
ISA 30×30×5L-Angle3030552.22.762.172.171.041.040.890.890.580.91
ISA 35×35×5L-Angle3535552.63.263.563.561.451.451.051.050.681.04
ISA 40×40×5L-Angle40405533.765.455.451.921.921.21.20.771.16
ISA 40×40×6L-Angle4040663.54.486.326.322.252.251.191.190.771.19
ISA 45×45×5L-Angle4545553.44.267.917.912.462.461.361.360.871.28
ISA 50×50×5L-Angle5050553.84.7611.0311.033.073.071.521.520.971.41
ISA 50×50×6L-Angle5050664.55.6812.8612.863.613.611.51.50.971.44
ISA 55×55×5L-Angle5555554.25.2614.8714.873.743.741.681.681.071.53
ISA 60×60×5L-Angle6060554.55.7619.5119.514.494.491.841.841.171.65
ISA 60×60×6L-Angle6060665.46.8822.8622.865.35.31.821.821.171.69
ISA 60×60×8L-Angle60608878.9629.0929.096.866.861.81.81.161.76
ISA 65×65×5L-Angle6565554.96.2625.0325.035.35.3221.271.77
ISA 65×65×6L-Angle6565665.87.4829.3929.396.276.271.981.981.271.81
ISA 70×70×5L-Angle7070555.36.7631.5231.526.186.182.162.161.371.9
ISA 70×70×6L-Angle7070666.38.0837.0537.057.317.312.142.141.371.93
ISA 75×75×5L-Angle7575555.77.2639.0339.037.127.122.322.321.472.02
ISA 75×75×6L-Angle7575666.88.6845.9545.958.448.442.32.31.472.05
ISA 75×75×8L-Angle7575888.911.458.9858.9810.9710.972.272.271.462.13
ISA 80×80×6L-Angle8080667.39.2856.1656.169.659.652.462.461.572.18
ISA 80×80×8L-Angle8080889.612.272.2672.2612.5612.562.432.431.562.25
ISA 90×90×6L-Angle9090668.210.580.9480.9412.3112.312.782.781.772.42
ISA 90×90×8L-Angle90908810.813.8104.52104.5216.0716.072.752.751.762.49
ISA 100×100×6L-Angle100100669.211.7112.1112.115.2915.293.13.11.972.67
ISA 100×100×8L-Angle1001008812.115.4145.21145.2120203.073.071.962.74
ISA 100×100×10L-Angle100100101014.919176.4176.424.5424.543.053.051.952.81
ISA 110×110×8L-Angle1101108813.417.1195.31195.3124.3724.373.383.382.162.99
ISA 110×110×10L-Angle110110101016.621.1237.85237.8529.9429.943.363.362.153.06
ISA 130×130×8L-Angle1301308815.820.2327.65327.6534.434.44.034.032.563.48
ISA 130×130×10L-Angle130130101019.725.1400.55400.5542.3842.383.993.992.553.55
ISA 150×150×10L-Angle150150101022.829.1624.5624.556.9756.974.634.632.954.04
ISA 150×150×12L-Angle150150121227.234.6735.12735.1267.567.54.614.612.944.11
ISA 150×150×16L-Angle150150161635.845.6943.65943.6587.887.84.554.552.914.25
ISA 200×200×12L-Angle200200121236.646.61793.631793.63122.32122.326.26.23.945.34
ISA 200×200×16L-Angle200200161648.261.42323.352323.35160.01160.016.156.153.915.48
ISA 200×200×24⚠L-Angle200200242470.289.432933293231.3231.36.076.073.885.76

Showing 104 of 104 sections • Source: IS 808:1989 / SP 6(1) section tables (BIS); IS 808:2021 (fourth revision) is the current edition. Angle properties (I, Z, r, r min, Cz) are calculated from leg size and thickness (±3%). ⚠ = value corrected or still to be verified — hover for details. Always confirm design values from the printed standard.

Want to buy this material?

Get quotes from up to 3 verified sellers — free.

What is IS 808?

IS 808 is the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) specification that defines the dimensions, weight, and sectional properties of hot-rolled steel beam, channel, and angle sections used in structural construction across India. The third revision (IS 808:1989) introduced the ISMB/ISMC/ISA-style tables still used in most handbooks; the current fourth revision, IS 808:2021, also covers parallel-flange sections and bearing piles and uses a revised axis convention (z-z / y-y). This page lists the seven most-used sloping-flange series.

Every structural engineer, civil contractor, and steel fabricator works with IS 808 section tables daily — for design calculations, material estimation, and procurement. The standard provides weight per metre, cross-sectional area, moment of inertia, section modulus and radius of gyration for each section — essential inputs for design under IS 800:2007.

This interactive table contains 104 commonly used sections, searchable and filterable by category. Use it as a quick reference during design, estimation, or shop drawing preparation.

Steel Section Categories in IS 808

ISMB — Indian Standard Medium Weight Beam

The most commonly used I-beam section in Indian construction. Available from ISMB 100 (11.5 kg/m) to ISMB 600 (122.6 kg/m), these beams are the standard choice for floor beams, roof purlins, crane girders, and general structural framing. ISMB sections have a medium flange width relative to their depth, making them efficient for bending resistance. ISMB 200, ISMB 250, and ISMB 300 are the most frequently specified sizes.

ISLB — Indian Standard Light Weight Beam

Lighter I-beams with narrower flanges compared to ISMB. Available from ISLB 75 (5.8 kg/m) to ISLB 600 (99.5 kg/m), they are used where loads are moderate and self-weight needs to be minimized — secondary beams, light roof structures, and mezzanine floors. ISLB is preferred over ISMB when deflection is not the governing criterion and strength-to-weight ratio matters more.

ISWB — Indian Standard Wide Flange Beam

ISWB sections have wider flanges relative to their depth, providing better lateral stability and higher minor-axis moment of inertia (Iyy). Available from ISWB 150 to ISWB 600, they are specified when lateral-torsional buckling is a concern or when the beam needs to resist biaxial bending. ISWB 600 at 133.7 kg/m has the highest minor-axis stiffness among standard Indian beam sections.

ISHB — Indian Standard Heavy Weight Beam

Heavy H-shaped sections with nearly equal depth and flange width, making them ideal as compression members (columns). Available from ISHB 150 to ISHB 450, their near-square cross-section provides similar radius of gyration about both axes — desirable for columns that can buckle in any direction. ISHB 200 and ISHB 250 are commonly used as building columns in multi-storey steel frames.

ISMC — Indian Standard Medium Weight Channel

The standard C-channel section used extensively for purlins, girts, bracings, stair stringers, and built-up sections. Available from ISMC 75 (6.8 kg/m) to ISMC 400 (49.4 kg/m). Channels are asymmetric — their shear centre does not coincide with the centroid, causing twisting under transverse loads unless braced. ISMC 150 and ISMC 200 are the most popular sizes for roof purlins in industrial sheds.

ISLC — Indian Standard Light Weight Channel

Lighter channels with thinner flanges and web compared to ISMC. Available from ISLC 75 to ISLC 400, they offer weight savings where loads are moderate. ISLC is less commonly stocked and is used for secondary framing, light bracings, and non-structural applications.

ISA — Indian Standard Equal Angle

L-shaped members with two legs of equal length. Available from ISA 20×20×3 (0.9 kg/m) to ISA 200×200×24 (70.2 kg/m). Angles are used for bracings, truss members, lintels, frame connections, and tower legs. ISA 50×50×5, ISA 65×65×6, and ISA 75×75×6 are the most commonly used sizes. Equal angles have identical Ixx and Iyy values since both legs are the same.

How to Use This IS 808 Steel Table

Filter by category using the buttons above, or type a designation directly in the search box (e.g. "ISMB 200" or "ISA 100"). The table displays all key section properties needed for structural design:

  • Wt/m (kg) — Weight per metre for material estimation and procurement
  • Area (cm²) — Cross-sectional area for axial stress calculations (σ = P/A)
  • Ixx (cm⁴) — Moment of inertia about the major axis, used in deflection and bending checks
  • Iyy (cm⁴) — Moment of inertia about the minor axis, governs lateral buckling
  • Zxx (cm³) — Section modulus — higher Zxx means greater bending moment capacity (M = σ × Zxx)
  • Zyy (cm³) — Minor axis section modulus for biaxial bending checks
  • rxx, ryy, r min (cm) — Radius of gyration r = √(I/A), used for slenderness (KL/r) in compression design

For column design, compare the radius of gyration (rxx, ryy) — a higher minimum value means better buckling resistance. For single-angle struts, use the r min (v-v axis) column, which is always smaller than rxx. Cz is the distance of the centroid from the back of the angle leg. For beam design, focus on Zxx for strength and Ixx for stiffness (deflection control).

Most Used Section Weights — Quick Reference

The most commonly searched IS 808 section weights with pre-calculated values for standard 6m and 12m supply lengths.

SectionWeight (kg/m)6m Piece (kg)12m Piece (kg)
ISMB 10011.569.0138.0
ISMB 15014.989.4178.8
ISMB 20025.4152.4304.8
ISMB 25037.3223.8447.6
ISMB 30044.2265.2530.4
ISMB 40061.6369.6739.2
ISMC 100 (nominal)9.255.2110.4
MC 100×50×5 (mill)9.5657.4114.7
ISMC 150 (nominal)16.498.4196.8
ISMC 200 (nominal)22.1132.6265.2
ISA 50×50×53.822.845.6
ISA 50×50×64.527.054.0
ISA 75×75×66.840.881.6
ISA 100×100×812.172.6145.2

ISMC values are IS 808 nominal weights; channels rolled today by SAIL/JSPL (MC series) can be slightly heavier — see the Channel calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions